| | ENG |   A A A
Terms of use
Privacy Policy
Copyright
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Home > Footer > Privacy Policy
 

Data Privacy Policy Statement

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Ordinance”), Evangelical Lutheran Church Social Service - Hong Kong (“The Organization”) has adopted the following policies to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Ordinance in handling personal information. Please read the following message carefully before providing personal data to the Organization.

Purpose of collection of personal data
The Organization collects personal data by lawful and fair means, and that the data collected is adequate but not excessive for the purposes. Provision of personal data to the Organization is on voluntary basis. The personal data collected will be used only for the legal purposes related to the services and activities provided by the Organization. However, if you do not provide sufficient personal data, the Organization may not be able to process your application or provide service to you. Please ensure the information you provided is accurate and inform the Organization of any data amendments.
The Organization may use your personal data (including name, telephone number, fax number, email and mailing address) for the purposes of future communication, fundraising, invitations for activities or training programs, or feedback collection. However, with the corresponding emails and mailing addresses of the issuing units stated on the publications and communication materials, you may send a request in writing to the emails and mailing addresses of the corresponding service unit or department of the Organization to cease their using of your personal data for the purposes stated above.

Accuracy of personal data
The Organization will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the personal data collected or retained are accurate.

Retention of personal data
The Organization maintains and executes retention policies of records containing personal data to ensure personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the data is or is to be used.

Security of personal data
The Organization will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that personal data are protected against loss, unauthorized access, use or disclosure;

Access of personal data
The personal data you provided will be made available only to the related staff of the Organization. Organization’s staff may disclose your personal data on a need-to-know basis and only in the circumstances listed below:

  1. Other parties involved in the assessment of the application or provision of the service, such as government departments, non-governmental organizations and public utility companies;
  2. The persons or organizations you have given consent to such disclosure; or
  3. Where such disclosure is authorized or required by law.
The Organization will not sell, rent or transmit any personal data collected to other organizations.


Access to and correction of personal data
Apart from the exemptions provided under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data held by the Organization. Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of your personal data subject to the receipt of your application and a fee payment. To apply, please complete the application form below and return it to the Administration Manager by email (pd@elchk.org.hk) or by post (1/F, Lutheran Building, 50A Waterloo Road, Kowloon).

Application for Access to Information

Application for Person Data Correction

Should you have any enquiries concerning the personal data collection, including access to and correction of the data, please contact the Administration Manager via the above contact and email address.